Ngữ pháp Unit 6 lớp 11 Sách mới

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 11 Unit 6 (có đáp án): Global Warming

Tải xuống

Quảng cáo

Từ vựng Từ loại Nghĩa tiếng Việt
absorb V thấm, hút
atmosphere N khí quyển
awareness N sự nhận thức, hiểu biết
ban N/V cấm, lệnh cấm
capture V lưu lại, giam giữ lại
catastrophic ADJ thảm họa
clean-up N sự dọn dẹp, làm sạch, tổng vệ sinh
climate change N biến đổi khí hậu
diversity N sự đa dạng
ecological ADJ thuộc vể sinh thái
ecosystem N hệ sinh thái
emission N sự phát (sáng), tỏa (nhiệt), xả (khí)
greenhouse gas N chất khí gây hiệu ứng nhà kính
heat -related ADJ có liên quan tới nhiệt
infectious ADJ lây nhiễm, lan truyền
lawmaker N người làm luật, nhà lập pháp
oil spill N tràn dầu

Reported speech with gerund: (câu gián tiếp với danh động từ)

Quảng cáo

* Động từ tường thuật + V-ing.......

* Động từ tường thuật:deny, admit, suggest, regret...........

Ex: He said to me; Lets go home -> He suggested going home

* Động từ tường thuật + giới từ + Ving

* Động từ tường thuật: : dream of, object to, insist on, complain about, think of, look forward to.........

Ex: Ill help you with your physics exercise, Peter said to Susan.

Peter insisted on helping Susan with her physics exercise.

* Động từ tường thuật + giới từ + tân ngữ + Ving

* Động từ tường thuật: thank sb for, accuse sb of, congratulate sb on, apologize sb for, warn sb against, prevent sb from, stop sb from

Ex1: It was nice of you to help me. Thank you very much, Tom said to you.

Tom thanked me for helping him.

Danh động từ tường thuật thường đi theo động từ tường thuật suggest trong các mẫu câu đề nghị sau:

Why dont you/ Why not / How about  suggest + sb + V-ing

Lets / Lets not  suggest + V-ing/ suggest + not+ V-ing

Shall we/ Its a good idea  suggest + V-ing.

Quảng cáo

a. Cảm ơn, xin lỗi:

S + thanked + s.o + for + v-ing

S + apologized for + (not) + v-ing

S + apologized + to + s.o + for + (not) + v-ing

Ex1: It was nice of you to help me. Thank you very much, Tom said to you.

Tom thanked me for helping him.

b. Chúc mừng:

S + congratulated + s.o + on + v-ing

Ex: John said, I heard you received the scholarship. Congratulations!

John congratulated me on receiving the scholarship.

c. Cương quyết, khăng khăng:

S + insisted + on + v-ing

Ex: Ill help you with your physics exercise, Peter said to Susan.

Peter insisted on helping Susan with her physics exercise.

Ill drive you to the station. I insist, Peter said to Linda

Peter insisted on driving Linda to the station

d. Cảnh báo, ngăn cản:

a. S + warned + s.o + to verb

b. S + warned + s.o + against + v-ing

Ex: Dont stay at the near the airport, I said to Ann

I warned Ann against staying at the hotel near the airport

Ngăn cản: S + prevented, stopped + s.o + from + v-ing

Ex1: Stay here! I cant let you go out tonight, her mother said to Jane

Her mother prevented Jane from going out that night

Ex2: Sit here. I cant let you stand all the time, Mary said to me.

Mary prevented me from standing all the time.

e. Chấp nhận hoặc phủ nhận:

Ex1: We stole his money, they said.

They admitted stealing his money.

Ex2: I didnt steal his money, she said.

She denied stealing his money.

f. Đề nghị, gợi ý:

S + suggest + (not) + V-ing

S1 + suggest (ed) + That + S2 + should + bare infinitive

Ex: He said to me; Lets go home

He suggested going home

He suggested that we should go home

Ex: Lets go out for a drink, Susan said.

Susan suggested going out for a drink.

g. Tố cáo, buộc tội:

Ex: You took some of my money, he said.

He accused me of taking some of his money.

h. Mơ ước:

S + dreamed + of + v-ing

Ex: I want to pass the exam with flying colours, John said.

John dreamed of passing the exam with flying colours.

Ive always wante to be rich,  Bob said

Bob had always dreamed of being rich

i. Sự suy nghĩ về cái gì:

S + think (thought) + of +v-ing

Ex: Johns wife: The house is very nice! Well certainly buy it

John : I think so

John and his wife were thinking of buying the house.

k. Sự chấp nhận:

S + admitted + v-ing

Detective: You have stolen Mrs. Browns car!

The thief: Yes! But

The thief admitted stealing/having stolen Mrs Browns car

I. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. genius B. gorilla C. global D. gases

Question 2. A. pollution B. poaching C. physical D. pesticide

Question 3. A. warming B. warn C. walk D. wasn't

Question 4. A. floor B. flood C. moorland D. door

Question 5. A. increase B. release C. please D. grease

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /g/. Đáp án A phát âm là /j/

Question 2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án B, A, D phát âm là /p/. Đáp án C phát âm là /f/

Question 3. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, A phát âm là /ɔː/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /o:/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 5. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án B, A, D phát âm là /s/. Đáp án C phát âm là /z/

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 6. A. campaign B. global C. balance D. carbon

Question 7. A. natural B. endangered C. dangerous D. habitat

Question 8. A. rainforest B. tropical C. discover D. animal

Question 9. A. pollution B. continue C. enormous D. disappear

Question 10. A. devastated B. environment C. diversity D. ecology

Question 11. A. relation B. summary C. arrange D. eliminate

Question 12. A. capture B. picture C. ensure D. pleasure

Question 13. A. different B. important C. essential D. negation

Question 14. A. popular B. dangerous C. environment D. applicant

Question 15. A. opportunity  B. intellectual C. psychology D. civilization

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 6. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án A trọng âm 2.

Question 7. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 8. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án B, A, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

Question 9. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, A trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 3.

Question 10. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 3.

Question 11. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Question 12. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Question 13. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 14. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Question 15. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

II. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 1. We need to cut down on the emission of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere.

A. intake B. retake

C. uptake D. discharge

Question 2. Land erosion is mainly caused by widespread deforestation.

A. afforestation B. reforestation

C. logging D. lawn mowing

Question 3. In the past, a lot of countries denied having contributed to global warming.

A. agreed B. refuted

C. approved D. avoided

Question 4. Most people admit that they contribute to global warming.

A. be partly responsible for

B. disapprove

C. neglect

D. cause

Question 5. We must admit that people are heavily polluting the environment.

A. decline B. rebut

C. deny D. accept

Question 6. In the polluted environment, infectious diseases can be passed easily from one person to another.

A. fatal B. safe

C. contagious D. immune

Question 7. Global warming has severe impact on water supplies.

A. very good B. very bad

C. normal D. long-lasting

Question 8. Global warming occurs when the greenhouse gases in the atmosphere trap the heat from the sun.

A. catch B. discharge

C. dispose D. release

Question 9. Such unhygienic conditions encourage the spread of diseases.

A. decline B. stability

C. decrease D. increase

Question 10. Deforestation is one of the biggest environmental threats to the ecological balance in the world.

A. sureties B. certainties

C. dangers D. safety

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án D

Emission = discharge (sự phóng ra)

Question 2. Đáp án C

Deforestation = logging (sự khai khẩn rừng núi)

Question 3. Đáp án B

Denied = refuted (bác bỏ)

Question 4. Đáp án A

Contribute = be partly responsible for (cống hiến cho )

Question 5. Đáp án D

Admit = accept (chập nhận, thú nhận)

Question 6. Đáp án C

Infectious = contagious (truyền nhiễm)

Question 7. Đáp án B

Severe = very bad (nghiêm trọng)

Question 8. Đáp án A

Trap = catch (bắt lấy)

Question 9. Đáp án D

Spread (lan tỏa) = increase (tăng)

Question 10. Đáp án C

Threat = danger (mối nguy hại)

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 1. With clear evidence, his company couldn't deny having dump a large quantity of toxins into the sea.

A. clear evidence

B. deny

C. having dump

D. into the sea

Question 2. Humans now have to suffer the effects of global warming due to having treat the environment irresponsibly.

A. have to

B. effects of global warming

C. due to

D. treat the environment

Question 3. Having denied the responsibility for the environmental it caused, the factory was forced to close down.

A. Having denied

B. responsibility

C. environmental

D. was forced to

Question 4. Having been warn about the relationship between climate change and the spread of infectious diseases, everyone should get vaccinated.

A. Having been warn

B. between climate change

C. the spread of infectious diseases

D. get vaccinated

Question 5. These companies were accused on having released a large amount of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere.

A. These companies

B. accused on

C. having released

D. into the atmosphere

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án C

Sửa lại: having dumped (having + VpII)

Dịch: Với bằng chứng rõ ràng, công ty của ông không thể phủ nhận việc đã đổ một lượng lớn chất độc xuống biển.

Question 2. Đáp án D

Sửa lại: treated the environment (having + VpII)

Dịch: Con người bây giờ phải chịu tác động của sự nóng lên toàn cầu do đã đối xử với môi trường một cách vô trách nhiệm.

Question 3. Đáp án C

Sửa lại: environment (vị trí cần danh từ)

Dịch: Từ chối trách nhiệm đối với môi trường mà nó gây ra, nhà máy buộc phải đóng cửa.

Question 4. Đáp án A

Sửa lại: Having been warned (having + VpII)

Dịch: Đã được cảnh báo về mối quan hệ giữa biến đổi khí hậu và sự lây lan của các bệnh truyền nhiễm, mọi người nên được tiêm phòng.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Sửa lại: accused of (bị buộc tội đã làm gì)

Dịch: Các công ty này bị cáo buộc đã thải ra một lượng lớn carbon dioxide vào khí quyển.

III. Reading

Bài 1. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

The Amazon rainforest is home to more than a third of all the world's species of plants, birds and animals. Twenty per cent of all the birds in the world live in the rainforest. Scientists have discovered thousands of types of plants and animals that can only be found there. There are thousands - probably millions more that we haven't discovered yet. There are at least 2.5 million species of insects there. Imagine what would happen if they all lost their home? It couldn't happen, could it? Unfortunately, it's happening right now. Yet, the rainforest is big. But it's getting smaller. The problem is that people are cutting down the trees, mainly to make room for cows. These provide meat and make money for their owners. This process of cutting down trees is called deforestation'.

The good news is that it is slowing down. In 2004, for example, more than 27,000 square kilometres were cut down. That's an area bigger than Wales. In 2006, because of all the campaigns to save rainforest, it dropped to just over 13,000 square kilometres. The bad news is that it's not enough. Scientists predict that by 2030, the rainforest will have become smaller by 40%. It's possible that by the end of the 21st century, the rainforest will have completely disappeared. With deforestation, thousands of the animals, birds, fish and plants that live in the Amazon rainforest lose their home, their natural habitat. Some of them move to other areas, but most of them die. Many species have already become extinct, and many more will if deforestation continues. That will change the balance of life in the rainforest and could cause enormous problems to the region's ecosystem.

There's another problem too. Trees and plants are a vital source of oxygen. If we cut them down, we lose that oxygen. But it's worse than just that. With deforestation, the trees and plants are burnt. This sends gases into the Earth's atmosphere, which stops some of the Earth's heat escaping. That then leads to the temperature here on the ground going up. This increase in the world's temperature is called 'global warming', and most scientists believe it's a very serious issue. If they stopped deforestation, it might help prevent global warming.

Question 1. Which title best summarises the main idea of the passage?

A. Chances for owners of cow ranches

B. Threats to Amazon rainforest

C. Global warming effects

D. Habitat destruction

Question 2. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?

A. A fifth of all the birds in the world live in the rainforest.

B. 20% of all the animals in the world live in the rainforest.

C. Nearly two million species of insects are found in the Amazon rainforest.

D. Nearly half of the world's species of plants grow there.

Question 3. In paragraph 1, the word "room is closest in meaning to ____.

A. chamber B. flat

C. area D. studio

Question 4. In paragraph 2, the word "it refers to ____.

A. room B. process

C. rainforest D. deforestation

Question 5. According the passage, which of the following is TRUE about Amazon rainforest?

A. It has become smaller by 40%.

B. The deforestation is decreasing.

C. 25% of animal species are extinct now.

D. The deforestation is under control.

Question 6. In paragraph 2, the word enormous is closest in meaning to ____.

A. serious B. important

C. common D. insignificant

Question 7. What might help to restrain global warming?

A. increasing deforestation

B. stabilising deforestation

C. stop cutting down trees

D. clearing more trees for farming

Question 8. In the final paragraph, the word "increase is closest in meaning to ____.

A. rise B. decrease

C. degrade D. minify

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án B

Bài độc nói về những mối nguy hại đến rừng nhiệt đới Amazion.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Thông tin: Twenty per cent of all the birds in the world live in the rainforest.

Dịch: Hai mươi phần trăm tất cả các loài chim trên thế giới sống trong rừng nhiệt đới

Question 3. Đáp án C

Room = Area (không gian)

Question 4. Đáp án D

Thông tin: This process of cutting down trees is called deforestation'. The good news is that it is slowing down.

Dịch: Quá trình chặt cây này được gọi là "phá rừng". Tin tốt là nó đang chậm lại.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Thông tin: Scientists predict that by 2030, the rainforest will have become smaller by 40%. It's possible that by the end of the 21st century, the rainforest will have completely disappeared.

Dịch: Các nhà khoa học dự đoán đến năm 2030, rừng mưa nhiệt đới sẽ trở nên nhỏ hơn 40%. Có thể là vào cuối thế kỷ 21, rừng nhiệt đới sẽ hoàn toàn biến mất.

Question 6. Đáp án A

Enormous = serious (nghiêm trọng, to lớn)

Question 7. Đáp án C

Thông tin: If they stopped deforestation, it might help prevent global warming.

Dịch: Nếu họ ngừng phá rừng, điều đó có thể giúp ngăn chặn sự nóng lên toàn cầu.

Question 8. Đáp án A

Increase = rise (tăng lên)

Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Centuries ago, man discovered that removing moisture from food helped to preserve it, and that the easiest way to do this was to expose the food to sun and wind. In this way the North American Indians produced pemmican (dried meat ground into powder and made into cakes), the Scandinavians made stockfish and the Arabs dried dates and apricots.

All foods contain water - cabbage and other leaf vegetables contain as much as 93% water, potatoes and other root vegetables 80%, lean meat 75% and fish anything from 80% to 60% depending on how fatty it is. If this water is removed, the activity of the bacteria which cause food to go bad is checked.

Fruit is sun-dried in Asia Minor, Greece, Spain and other Mediterranean countries, and also in California, South Africa and Australia. The methods used vary, but in general the fruit is spread out on trays in drying yards in the hot sun. In order to prevent darkening, pears, peaches and apricots are exposed to the fumes of burning sulphur before drying. Plums for making prunes, and certain varieties of grapes for making raisins and currants, are dipped in an alkaline solution in order to crack the skins of the fruit slightly and remove their wax coating, so increasing the rate of drying.

Nowadays most foods are dried mechanically; the conventional method of such dehydration is to put food in chambers through which hot air is blown at temperatures of about 110°C at entry to about 45°C at exit. This is the usual method for drying such things as vegetables, minced meat, and fish.

Liquids such as milk, coffee, tea, soups and eggs may be dried by pouring them over a heated horizontal steel cylinder or by spraying them into a chamber through which a current of hot air passes. In the first case, the dried material is scraped off the roller as a thin film which is then broken up into small, though still relatively coarse flakes. In the second process it falls to the bottom of the chamber as a fine powder. Where recognizable pieces of meat and vegetables are required, as in soup, the ingredients are dried separately and then mixed.

Dried foods take up less room and weigh less than the same food packed in cans or frozen, and they do not need to be stored in special conditions. For these reasons they are invaluable to climbers, explorers and soldiers in battle, who have little storage space. They are also popular with housewives becauseit takes so little time to cook them.

Question 1. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Advantages of dried foods.

B. Water: the main component of food.

C. Mechanization of drying foods.

D. Different methods of drying foods.

Question 2. The phrase do this in the first paragraph mostly means  ______.

A. expose foods to sun and wind

B. remove moisture from foods

C. produce pemmican

D. moisten foods

Question 3. The word checked in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _____.

A. reduced considerably

B. put a tick

C. examined carefully

D. motivated to develop

Question 4. In the process of drying certain kinds of fruits, sulphur fumes help ______.

A. remove their wax coating

B. kill off bacteria

C. maintain their color

D. crack their skin

Question 5. Nowadays the common method for drying vegetables and minced meat is ______.

A. spreading them out on trays in drying yards

B. dipping them in an alkaline solution

C. putting them in chambers and blowing hot air through

D. pouring them over a heated horizontal steel cylinder

Question 6. What does the word which in the fourth paragraph refer to?

A. Vegetables B. Foods

C. Things D. Chambers

Question 7. The final product of the process of drying liquids that uses the first method will be ______.

A. small flakes

B. fine powder

C. dried soup

D. recognizable pieces

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu hỏi này thường ở đầu của bài đọc, nhưng ta nên để làm cuối cùng, vì sau khi làm các câu khác, ta sẽ biết ngay bài nói về vấn đề gì (các cách khác nhau để sấy thực phẩm)

Question 2. Đáp án B

Thông tin: Centuries ago, man discovered that removing moisture from food helped to preserve it, and that the easiest way to do this was to expose the food to sun and wind.

Dịch: Nhiều thế kỷ trước, con người đã phát hiện ra rằng việc loại bỏ độ ẩm khỏi thực phẩm giúp bảo quản nó và cách dễ nhất để làm điều này là phơi thức ăn ra nắng và gió.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Reduced considerably (giảm một cách đáng kể).

Checked: đã vượt qua khâu kiểm tra, tức là hàm ý đến hành động trước đó đã thực hiện.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Thông tin: In order to prevent darkening, pears, peaches and apricots are exposed to the fumes of burning sulphur before drying.

Dịch: Để tránh bị sẫm màu, lê, đào và mơ tiếp xúc với khói đốt lưu huỳnh trước khi sấy.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Thông tin: The conventional method of such dehydration is to put food in chambers through which hot air is blown at temperatures of about 1100C at entry to about 450C at exit.

Dịch: Phương pháp thông thường của việc mất nước như vậy là đưa thức ăn vào các buồng mà qua đó không khí nóng được thổi ở nhiệt độ khoảng 1100C khi vào khoảng 450C khi thoát ra.

Question 6. Đáp án D

Giải thích: bỏ food vào chambers, thông qua cái chambers này, không khí nóng được thổi

Question 7. Đáp án A

Thông tin: In the first case, the dried material is scraped off the roller as a thin film which is then broken up into small, though still relatively coarse flakes.

Dịch: Trong trường hợp đầu tiên, vật liệu khô được cạo ra khỏi con lăn dưới dạng một màng mỏng sau đó được chia thành các mảnh nhỏ, mặc dù vẫn còn mảnh tương đối thô.

IV. Writing

Bài 1. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Brave William Baldock , who is six years old , is a hero after helping his mother when she fell downstairs . William quickly rang for an ambulance when he discovered his mother had broken her leg . In spite of being frightened , he (1)_____ the emergency services what had happened and answered all the questions they asked him. He also telephoned his father at work, and then his grandmother, to explain what he had (2)______. While waiting for these people to arrive, William looked after his 18-month-old sister.

When ambulance man Steve Lyn went to the house , he was amazed: "It's great that a young boy of six knew the right number to deal and was able to give us the correct information. (3)______ of William's quick thinking , we were able to (4)______ there immediately.

Mrs Baldock left hospital yesterday, very (5)______ to both William and the ambulance service.

Question 1. A. called B. talked C. spoke D. told

Question 2. A. done B. made C. acted D. worked

Question 3. A. since B. because C. in spite D. instead

Question 4. A. manage B. find C. get D. reach

Question 5. A. agreeble B. happy C. grateful D. approving

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án B và C thiếu giới từ to nên ta loại.

Đằng sau chỗ trống là cụm what happened nên ta chọn đáp án D để phù hợp về nghĩa.

Question 2. Đáp án A

Dịch: Cậu ấy cũng đã gọi cho người bố đang đi làm và sau đó là bà của mình để giải thích những thứ cậu ấy đã làm.

Question 3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ta thấy đằng sau chỗ trống là giới từ of nên loại A. 3 đáp án còn lại ta dựa vào nghĩa để loại đi C và D.

Dịch: Vì sự suy nghĩ nhanh chóng của William, chúng tôi đã có thể đến đó ngay lập tức.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu số 3 đã chứa đáp án câu 4. Get there: đến đó

Question 5. Đáp án C

Dịch: Cô Baldock đã ra viện hôm qua, cô ấy rất biết ơn William và bộ phận cấp cứu.

Cấu trúc: Tobe grateful to sb for st: biết ơn ai đó về điều gì.

Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 1. Having seen people suffer global warming consequences, we decided to reduce carbon footprints.

A. We decided to reduce carbon footprints before seeing people suffer global warming consequences.

B. We saw people suffer global warming consequences after we decided to reduce carbon footprints.

C. We decided to cut down on carbon footprints after we saw people suffer global warming consequences.

D. We decided to cut down on carbon footprints before we saw people suffer global warming consequences.

Question 2. Climate change leads to numerous catastrophic consequences.

A. Numerous catastrophic consequences result in climate change.

B. Numerous catastrophic consequences result from climate change.

C. Climate change results from numerous catastrophic consequences.

D. Numerous catastrophic consequences cause climate change.

Question 3. The increase in earth's temperature can cause heat-related illnesses.

A. Heat-related illnesses result from the increase in earth's temperature.

B. Heat-related illnesses result in the increase in earth's temperature.

C. Heat-related illnesses lead to the increase in earth's temperature.

D. Heat-related illnesses trigger the increase in earth's temperature.

Question 4. Carbon dioxide is one of the primary greenhouse gases that cause global warming.

A. Carbon dioxide is the only greenhouse gas that causes global warming.

B. Global warming results in greenhouse gases, including carbon dioxide.

C. One of the main greenhouse gases that lead to global warming is carbon dioxide.

D. Global warming causes greenhouse gases, including carbon dioxide.

Question 5. Planting trees can contribute to reducing global warming.

A. Global warming can't be controlled by planting trees.

B. Planting trees is the only way to control global warming.

C. Planting trees can accelerate global warming.

D. Planting trees can help reduce global warming.

Question 6. He said that he would take responsibility for his company's damage to the area. But then he denied that.

A. Having denied his company's damage, he took responsibility for it.

B. He denied having damaged to his company's area.

C. He denied having taken responsibility for the damage to his company's area.

D. He denied having said that he would take responsibility for his company's damage to the area.

Question 7. He donated a lot of money to environmental protection campaigns. He was admired for that.

A. Unless he donated a lot of money to environmental protection campaigns, he was admired.

B. He was admired for having donated a lot of money to environmental protection campaigns.

C. If he had donated a lot of money to environmental protection campaigns, he would have been admired.

D. If he donates a lot of money to environmental protection campaigns, he will be admired.

Question 8. They decided to cut down their carbon footprints. They were praised for that.

A. They were praised for having decided to decrease their carbon footprints.

B. They were not punished for having decided to decrease their carbon footprints.

C. Unless they decided to cut down their carbon footprints, they were praised for that.

D. If they decided to cut down their carbon footprints, they would be praised for that.

Question 9. We have advised you on how to cut down your energy use. We remember that.

A. We can no longer remember having advised you on how to decrease your energy use.

B. We remember having advised you on how to maintain your energy use.

C. We remember having advised you on how to decrease your energy use.

D. We remember to have advised you on how to decrease your energy use.

Question 10. Some scientists have distorted the effects of climate change. They were accused of that.

A. Some scientists were accused of having falsify the effects of climate change.

B. Some scientists were accused of having been honest about the effects of climate change.

C. Although some scientists have distorted the effects of climate change, they were not accused.

D. Some scientists were accused of having falsified the effects of climate change.

Hiển thị đáp án

Question 1. Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng tôi quyết định cắt giảm dấu chân carbon sau khi chúng tôi thấy mọi người phải chịu hậu quả nóng lên toàn cầu.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Dịch: Vô số hậu quả thảm khốc do biến đổi khí hậu.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Dịch: Các bệnh liên quan đến nhiệt là do nhiệt độ trái đất tăng.

Question 4. Đáp án C

Dịch: Một trong những loại khí nhà kính chính dẫn đến sự nóng lên toàn cầu là carbon dioxide.

Question 5. Đáp án D

Dịch: Trồng cây có thể giúp giảm sự nóng lên toàn cầu.

Question 6. Đáp án D

Dịch: Ông phủ nhận đã nói rằng ông sẽ chịu trách nhiệm về thiệt hại của công ty mình đối với khu vực.

Question 7. Đáp án B

Dịch: Ông được ngưỡng mộ vì đã quyên góp rất nhiều tiền cho các chiến dịch bảo vệ môi trường.

Question 8. Đáp án A

Dịch: Họ đã được khen ngợi vì đã quyết định giảm lượng khí thải carbon của họ

Question 9. Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng tôi nhớ đã tư vấn cho bạn về cách giảm sử dụng năng lượng của bạn

Question 10. Đáp án D

Dịch: Một số nhà khoa học bị cáo buộc đã làm sai lệch ảnh hưởng của biến đổi khí hậu.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube Tôi

Tải thêm tài liệu liên quan đến bài viết Ngữ pháp Unit 6 lớp 11 Sách mới